British Columbia

1 British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)

SUPPORT

Contacts

For assistance, please contact:

Rosario Passos, Instructional Development Consultant
Learning and Teaching Centre
Email: Rosario_Passos@bcit.ca
Phone: 604-456-1266

OR

Lin Brander, Open Education Librarian
Email: lbrander@bcit.ca
Phone: 604-432-8922

Website and information

Open BCIT is sponsored by the AVP, Education Support and Innovation, and supported by the Open Education Working Group, BCIT Library, and the Learning and Teaching Centre.

Key documents

Events

USING OER

Canadian Repositories

  OER from BCIT

Open textbooks – new

Open textbooks – adapted

Supplementary materials

Other OER

OER evaluation (BCcampus Health ZTC/OER project)

  • Assessment of nursing OER by Manu Gill
  • Evaluation of RN Pharmacology open textbook by Manu Gill

On-campus OE Sustainability

CREATING OER

Publishing

BCIT is piloting a publishing program. The Library will compile instructors’ digital teaching materials in Pressbooks and publish the work under a Creative Commons license. For more information, contact open@bcit.ca

Grants and projects

BCIT Open Education Grant Projects

Projects in progress

 

BCIT OER Grants

  • Aircraft maintenance: Develop a Lectures Library on aircraft maintenance engineering, Scott Paterson
  • Business Around the World, short video series, Svitlana Kominko & Mark Nakamura
  • Computers: Create an OER introduction to working with text files, paths, and file handling by the operating system and by parsing programs, Lynda Williams, Bryan Fair
  • Computers/Engineering: develop a C programming for engineers interactive learning resource, including videos, David Stropky
  • Construction training videos for LEEP NZ Wall Systems #1, #2 and #4, along with instructor and learning materials, Mary McWilliam, Vanesa Alzate-Restrepo, Alexandre Hebert
  • Drone: create a practical, hands-on operational manual on how to use an enterpise remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS, aka drone) to carry out general visual inspection of aircraft, Eric Saczuk
  • Ecological design, online interactive manual, Ron Kato
  • Fish habitat/stream assessment and silviculture practices: series of interactive virtual reality training videos, Lauri Stott
  • Geography: create inventory of data points and set of georeferenced PDF self-guided tour maps of parks with important plant species identified, Stacey Auld
  • Indigenous Awareness: Create supplementary materials to help bridge Kory Wilson’s three Open Modules on Indigenous Awareness into credit-bearing courses such as diploma and degree courses, Shannon Kelly
  • Kongsberg’s Dual Fuel Steam Propulsion Plant software, student manual, Vadim Mikhailov
  • Lighting: Create a textbook and question bank on lighting, Aaron Lee
  • Marketing: Film an entrepreneurship events series on topics such as marketing, funding, and legal considerations, Laura Barreca & Chad Flinn
  • Mechanical Engineering-System design (MECH 8230), textbook, Mehrzad Tabatabaian
  • Microbiology, introductory: series of video tutorials and online assignments, Sabrina Cornish, Sarah McLeod, Supipi Duffy
  • Millwright and Mechanic programs, interactive learning resource on fasteners, Andrey Murphy, Erick Medina
  • Nursing: Develop a test bank and/or case studies for Nursing Knowledge and Nursing Practice courses, Amanda Egert
  • Pathology:Create a series of video lessons on human pathology, Jen Kong
  • Piping Trades: Create a small curriculum package for the Piping Trades covering a new addition to the Provincial Outline – “Using Communication Techniques” and “Using Mentoring Techniques”, Tim Carsen
  • Plant anatomy and morphology image libraries, learning assessment(s), Carol Wenzel, student Horton Lai
  • Plant ID Video Library to identify 75+ local native plant species, Hélène Marcoux
  • Plant Press identification playing card game: create a digital online game, Amy Miedzwiecki
  • Podcasts: Create a series of entrepreneur podcasts, Chad Flinn
  • Trades Access Common Core Safe Work Practices Line A: 1-5; Trades Common Core Line B Employability Skills: 1-4; and, Trades Access Common Core Tools and Equipment Line C: 1-4 – update, Tamara Pongracz
  • Web server administration, interactive textbook, Quan (Frederic) Guo

Marketing OER 2020 (BCcampus)

  • Mike Walmsley – Marketing Plan Development

Trades OER Development Grant 2020 (BCcampus)

  • Mark Overgaard and Chad Flinn – Math for Trades: Volume 2
  • Brian Messer, under the support the Millwright Articulation Committee – Millwright, Student resources for Level 1 Apprenticeship

ZTC – OER for Health Education 2020 (BCcampus)

  • Nursing skills videos by Michelle Bridge
  • Nursing case studies/virtual simulations by Amanda Egert, Adrianna D’Ilio
  • Nursing Open Textbook Adaptation by Manu Gill, Kimberly Lee, Amanda Egert

 

REVIEWING OER

OPEN EDUCATION IN ACTION

Working group

BCIT Open Education Working Group supports and promotes the development and use of OER and OE teaching practices, functions as a community of practice, and is open to anyone who would like to join. The Group is under the umbrella of the Educational Technology and Learning Design Committee (ELTDC).

ELTDC is a sub-committee of Education Council. The committee provides strategic guidance and recommendations regarding the implementation and use of educational technology across the institute.

Open BCIT is sponsored by the AVP, Education Support and Innovation, and is supported by the Open Education Working Group, the Library, and the Learning and Teaching Centre.

Working group co-chairs

Blogs and news

Videos

BEYOND BCIT

BCcampus Advisory Group

  • Sanja Boskovic (2017-19)

BCcampus: Educational Electronic Health Record System (EdEHR) Project

  • Cheryl Isaak, Glynda Rees, Janet Morrison, Rob Kruger (2018)

BCcampus Open Education

Advocacy and Research Fellow

  • Chad Flinn (2019-20)
  • Ken Jefferey (2017)

Secondee

  • Tim Carson, Provincial Trades Representative for Open (2019-21)
  • Rosario Passos, Advisor, Open Education (2016-17)

Advisory Board

  • Rosario Passos (2019-20)

Business ZTC Programs Advisory Group

  • Vicky Roy (2019-21)

STEM ZTC Programs Advisory Group

  • Lin Brander (2019-21)

Trades Advisory Group

  • Mark Deroche (2019-21)
  • Chad Flinn (2019021)
  • bryan Messer (2019-21)

BCOEL Membership

  • Lin Brander
  • Amanda Grey
Last update: Jun 25/21

License

Icon for the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License

Post-Secondary Directory by BCcampus is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, except where otherwise noted.

Share This Book